Free tool

How much will a website cost for my shop?

Pick what your shop needs and see a rough first-year cost, side by side: doing it yourself, paying once for a build, a managed monthly plan, and AP Visible’s printed price.

Short answer: This free calculator gives a rough first-year website cost for a small shop. Pick your pages and features and it compares sourced 2026 numbers: about $125 to $360 on a do-it-yourself builder, $799 to $18,000 for a one-time build, a $1,800 median for managed plans, and AP Visible’s printed $2,838.

The numbers behind the calculator

This table is the whole calculator in one place, so it works even if the interactive version doesn’t load.

Way to payFirst yearWhat it’s based on
Do it yourself on a website builder$125 to $360Six platforms, business-capable plan, before transaction fees and your time [1]. Median of 20 platforms: $123 a year [2].
Basic brochure site, paid once$799 to $2,500Median $799, three US providers that print prices [1]. Hosting and updates usually extra.
Custom small-business site, paid once$4,000 to $18,000Median $7,000, six US providers that print prices [1]. Median entry fixed-price project: $1,950, four providers [2].
Managed monthly plan$1,800 medianMedian $150 a month across 26 plans with printed prices, setup fees included [2].
AP Visible$2,838$450 to start plus $199 a month for twelve months, then month-to-month at $199. Buy the site outright for $1,250 once the six-month review is in good standing, with the $450 counted as credit [3].

How the calculator picks: with 1 to 5 pages and no booking, ordering or second language, it shows the basic brochure range for a one-time build. With more pages or any of those features, it shows the custom range. That’s our rough rule of thumb, not a finding from the studies. If you enter your hours and hourly value, it adds your time to the do-it-yourself numbers.

These are national samples, not Aurora-only figures. The samples are small, and both studies were published by companies that sell websites. Treat them as a range, not a rule. For the full breakdown, read How much does a website cost for a small shop in Aurora and Chicagoland in 2026?

What AP Visible’s $199 a month covers

  • Your website, hosting, security and edits.
  • A managed Google Business Profile, in your name from day one.
  • A 5-step booking request form in English and Spanish, at no extra monthly cost.
  • Full Spanish pages for your website, if you want them.
  • An English and Spanish chat assistant on your website.
  • A featured reviews section and a plain-English monthly report.

You see a working preview before you pay anything. Start with the free audit, or see pricing and website design.

Frequently asked questions

How accurate is this website cost calculator?

It gives a rough range, not a quote. The outside numbers come from small national samples published in 2026 by two companies that sell websites, so treat them as a guide. No reliable public dataset covers Aurora or Chicagoland alone.

Where do the numbers come from?

Do-it-yourself and one-time build ranges come from a 99creatix study (data collected August 30, 2026). Managed-plan medians and the $1,950 entry fixed-price median come from Teqri’s September 2026 benchmark. AP Visible’s numbers are its own printed prices.

What does AP Visible’s first year cost?

$2,838: the $450 start fee plus 12 monthly payments of $199. That covers the website, hosting, security, edits and a managed Google Business Profile, plus full Spanish pages, an English and Spanish booking request form and a website chat assistant. After the first year it’s month-to-month.

Do I have to pay for a Google Business Profile?

No. Google Business Profile is free from Google. You only pay if you hire someone to set it up or manage it.

Sources

Built by AP Visible, which builds websites and manages Google profiles for family-run shops around Aurora and Naperville, Illinois. Questions? Call or text (331) 298-2109. Read our notes →

Start with the free check

See how you look online right now.

We’ll show you exactly what a customer sees when they search for you — free, no pressure, no jargon. Worst case, you learn something useful.